tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post116783870009935001..comments2023-12-23T05:39:28.481-05:00Comments on Culture for All: Favorite movie of 2006Red Tulipshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03546144713477594777noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1168087438127098512007-01-06T07:43:00.000-05:002007-01-06T07:43:00.000-05:00Fisch,Thanks for stopping by!Yes, I thought Thank ...Fisch,<BR/><BR/>Thanks for stopping by!<BR/>Yes, I thought <I>Thank you for Smoking</I> was brilliant, though <I>Borat</I> was on another planet!<BR/><BR/>I just saw <I>Little Miss Sunshine</I> on and <B>loved</B> it! Brilliant film!<BR/><BR/>I saw <I>The Constant Gardner</I> as well - I liked the film, though it was a bit heavy handed. (however, technically it came out in 2006, hehe)<BR/><BR/>Thanks for stopping by! Sadly, too many of the posters here come from more conservative sites (with some exceptions), and a more progressive voice is sometimes lost. You are welcome to post anytime.<BR/><BR/>All the best,<BR/><BR/>Red TulipsRed Tulipshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03546144713477594777noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1168065166003607872007-01-06T01:32:00.000-05:002007-01-06T01:32:00.000-05:00Neither of us hit the cinemas much but we saw some...Neither of us hit the cinemas much but we saw some of the same movies. I saw Borat most recently -- if you noted my tag lines on Dkos, you'll know I am a huge fan, but I was a tad disappointed by the movie. Still, it had its brutally funny moments. And saw Thank You for Smoking -- brilliant satire, even if it was written by a Buckley. I really like Aaron Eckhart -- Have you ever seen Suspect Zero? <BR/> <BR/>Saw the Al Gore documentary -- maybe he'll save the world, yet. This winter is scaring the bejeezus out of all Easterners. Saw a couple of pretty people movies. The Constant Gardener was the better of the two, but also enjoyed A Good Year, despite its simple-minded cliches. Always nice to see beautiful people lavishly filmed, plus the latter film had Albert Finney and cool music (soundtrack album a disappointment though.<BR/><BR/>And I saw United 93, which was surprisingly good. I'm sure I've left out something, but I haven't even gotten to see the best movies yet. Perhaps soon.<BR/><BR/>Thanks for the kind words you left on my blog.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167974303667059612007-01-05T00:18:00.000-05:002007-01-05T00:18:00.000-05:00Little Miss Sunshine is very good so is Stranger T...Little Miss Sunshine is very good so is Stranger Than FictionAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167914323461491422007-01-04T07:38:00.000-05:002007-01-04T07:38:00.000-05:00Yes, Children of Men and Last King of Scotland hav...Yes, <I>Children of Men</I> and <I>Last King of Scotland</I> have gotten great reviews. LOL, there's many movies I have not seen!Red Tulipshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03546144713477594777noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167910256554897372007-01-04T06:30:00.000-05:002007-01-04T06:30:00.000-05:00I wanted to see a lot more, but some things were d...I wanted to see a lot more, but some things were delayed and others did not see a wide release. Things I really wish I had seen;<BR/><BR/>-Poster Boi<BR/>-Last King of Scotland<BR/>-Children of Men<BR/><BR/>The Hoax was pushed back to 2007. That looks neat.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167909254446076512007-01-04T06:14:00.000-05:002007-01-04T06:14:00.000-05:00The only film I liked from 2006 was Superman Retur...The only film I liked from 2006 was Superman Returns. Even if it was one big homage to Donner's first Superman film.Kevinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06123284721988948721noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167903930084992642007-01-04T04:45:00.000-05:002007-01-04T04:45:00.000-05:00A History of Violence and Kiss Kiss Bang Bang are ...A History of Violence and Kiss Kiss Bang Bang are the only ones I can recommend.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167889908862598842007-01-04T00:51:00.000-05:002007-01-04T00:51:00.000-05:00The funny thing is, I now have to think about what...The funny thing is, I now have to think about what movies I actually saw in 2006.<BR/><BR/>Date Movie<BR/>Scary Movie 4<BR/>V for Vendetta<BR/>The Pink Panther<BR/>Fun with Dick and Jane<BR/>My Super Ex-Girlfriend<BR/>Superman Returns<BR/><BR/>I think that is it, as I don't often go to the theatre. Favorites would be:<BR/><BR/>Date Movie<BR/>V for Vendetta<BR/>Scary Movie 4Thomas Forsythhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00837156392258098698noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167870006027983022007-01-03T19:20:00.000-05:002007-01-03T19:20:00.000-05:00Ahhh yes, Casino Royale! I forgot about that. I ...Ahhh yes, <I>Casino Royale</I>! I forgot about that. I wanted to see that as well. :-)Red Tulipshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03546144713477594777noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167867779051381962007-01-03T18:42:00.000-05:002007-01-03T18:42:00.000-05:00I still haven't seen Casino Royale. I really want...I still haven't seen Casino Royale. I really want too. I just bought one of the James Bond dvd sets that came out recently.<BR/><BR/>The ones I missed that I wanted to see;<BR/><BR/>Flag of Our Fathers<BR/>Letters From Iwo Jima<BR/>The Fountain<BR/>The Good German<BR/><BR/><BR/>I forgot to list Blood Diamond. That was awesome.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167866345868069212007-01-03T18:19:00.000-05:002007-01-03T18:19:00.000-05:00The only one of those movies listed by Jason that ...The only one of those movies listed by Jason that I saw was Dead Man's Chest. I saw Casino Royal (I liked it a lot although I hear most didn't), We Are Marshall (very good as well), and kids movies like Charlott's Web etc. I need to get out more!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167863864493783802007-01-03T17:37:00.000-05:002007-01-03T17:37:00.000-05:00Little miss Sunshine was probably the best film th...Little miss Sunshine was probably the best film this year that was not Borat.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167863023977957412007-01-03T17:23:00.000-05:002007-01-03T17:23:00.000-05:00Ooooh, I really want to see Little Miss Sunshine. ...Ooooh, I really want to see <I>Little Miss Sunshine</I>. I keep meaning to see it!<BR/><BR/>I also am curious about <I>The Science of Sleep</I>.<BR/><BR/>Dammit, I need to see these films one of these days!Red Tulipshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03546144713477594777noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22462867.post-1167862212346957282007-01-03T17:10:00.000-05:002007-01-03T17:10:00.000-05:00Stanger than FictionGood ShepherdThe DepartedBORAT...Stanger than Fiction<BR/>Good Shepherd<BR/>The Departed<BR/>BORAT!!!!!!<BR/>V for Vendetta<BR/>All The Kings Men<BR/>The Prestige<BR/>The Illusionist<BR/>World Trade Center<BR/>The Descent<BR/>Dead Mans Chest<BR/>Night Listener<BR/>Black Dahlia<BR/>Hollywoodland<BR/>Little Miss Sunshine<BR/>The Science of Sleep<BR/><BR/>Those were the good ones I saw this year. This doesn't include the bad and mediocre.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com